Loading...

Privacy Policy

DATA CONTROLLER:

Palcut A/S
Hedegaardvej 13, Borbjerg
DK-7500 Holstebro
VAT NO. 32 28 30 71

Contact information
Tel. +45 9613 3110
info@palcut.com
www.palcut.com

INTRODUCTION

The purpose of this privacy policy is to clarify how Palcut A/S (“Palcut”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collect, use and protect your data as a customer, distributor, employee, supplier and when you visit our website.

Apart from this privacy policy, we have also composed a cookie policy in which we inform about the use of cookies for e.g. technic functionality, statistical purposes and online advertising.

When we collect data about you, it is our intention that you have confidence in our handling of your data. Therefore, it is of great importance for us that you read this Privacy Policy, which will provide you with information on how Palcut A/S collect, use and protect your data.

 

Palcut’s Privacy Policy is compromised by the following main points:

  1. Personal data – what is it?
  2. What types of personal data we collect and why?
  3. Legal basis for handling of your personal data
  4. Disclosure of data
  5. Protection of your personal data
  6. Your rights
  7. Updates

 

1.0 PERSONAL DATA – WHAT IS IT?

Personal data are all types of information about an identified or identifiable physical person. An identifiable physical person is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier e.g. a name, an identification number, or one or more elements that are unique to a person’s identity.

 

2.0 WHAT TYPES OF PERSINAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY?

Palcut A/S collects and handles only personal data that are necessary for individual purpose.

The purpose is a token of the legitimate interests we pursue when processing personal data and we process your personal data based on a balance of interests cf. art. 6 (1) lit f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interest is to deliver a service, which you have requested, improve customer experience, develop and improve our digital services (both functionality and system side)

The types of information we process and for what purpose are described below (the list is not exhaustive):

Information related to employees
In order to manage the conditions of employment, Palcut A/S collects and processes common and confidential personal data about the employee such as name, address, bank detail, social security number, CV, etc.

Information related to customers/distributors
For this purpose, Palcut A/S collects and processes necessary personal data to service customers/distributors in connection with order processing, invoicing, submission of offers, brochures, product catalogues, manuals, product samples etc. The personal data involve name, e-mail, addresses, phone numbers, contact persons etc. Only standard personal data is collected.

Information related to potential customers/distributors
For this purpose, Palcut A/S collects and processes personal data such as name, contact information etc. if a consent is made. This information is collected e.g. in connection with exchange of business cards at fairs, requests for a web-shop user login, submission of offers, brochures, product catalogues, manuals, product samples etc. Only standard personal data is collected.

Information related to suppliers
In preparation for a purchase, Palcut collects and processes personal data such as name, addresses, phone number, payment information, e-mail, contact persons etc. Only standard personal data is collected.

Information related to job applicants
For this purpose, Palcut A/S collects and processes personal data such as CV and appendix, which you have sent to us via job@palcut.com. When you submit an unsolicited- or solicited application to Palcut, you also consent to us storing your information (application, CV, appendix, etc.) for up to 6 months after which they are disposed. Only standard personal data is collected.

Information related to visitors on www.palcut.comFor this purpose, Palcut collects and processes personal information that are used to ensure technical functionality, statistics and online advertising.

 

2.1 RECTIFICATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Current for all the above mentioned are that Palcut A/S regularly updates your personal information in order to ensure that these aren’t incorrect or misleading.
Our service depends on correct information and therefore we kindly ask you to inform us about any changes in your information or if you discover faulty information about yourself. 

 

3.0 LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

Palcut A/S only processes your personal data when we have legal basis for the processing. When circumstances require, Palcut can process standard personal data as well as other specific categories of information about you.

Processing of standard personal data about you is based on one of the following:

Consent
You have given you consent to the processing of your personal information for one or more specific purposes. Consent-based processing has legal basis in the EU General Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (1) lit a. 

Legal obligation
Compliance with a legal obligation imposed on Palcut A/S. Processing based on a legal obligation has legal basis in the EU General Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (1) lit c. The laws that oblige Palcut A/S to process personal data include:

  • The Bookkeeping Act, which obliges Palcut A/S to store all bookkeeping material for a minimum of 5 years.
  • The Tax Control Act, which obliges Palcut A/S to report information to SKAT
  • Money Laundering Prevention Act, which obliges Palcut A/S to implement controls of money laundering.

Apart from the abovementioned, other legislation may exist, which Palcut A/S is obliged to process personal data. This applies in particular laws and legislative amendments that are opted after preparation of this Privacy Policy, laws/regulations that Palcut later will be subject to, due to changes in the company and if special circumstances apply.

Our legitimate interest
Processing based on our legitimate interests has legal basis in the EU General Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (1) lit f.
Processing of specific categories of information about you is based on one of the following:

Social security number
Processing is based on 1) with you consent, 2) when Palcut A/S is obliged to process according to the legislation (see above: processing of standard personal information), or 3) when one of the above conditions for processing of sensitive personal data is met. Processing of social security number has legal basis in the EU General Data Protection Regulation art. 11 (2) and is only registered in order to manage the conditions of employment.

 

4.0 TRANSFORMATION OF DATA 

Palcut A/S does not disclose data to other companies, organisations or individuals outside the company except in the following cases:

With you consent
We disclose data to companies, organisations or individuals outside the company if we have your consent. We demand an active opt to disclosure of personal data.

For external data processing
We disclose data to our business partners/collaborators or other trusted companies or individuals, who process them for us. The latter processes only data on the behalf of Palcut A/S and are not allowed to use these for own purposes. Palcut A/S only uses data processors who can provide your data with adequate protection and the processing is based on a data processing agreement concluded between the data processor and Palcut A/S (data controller).

For legal reasons
We disclose data to companies, organizations or individuals outside the company if we, in good faith, believe that access, use, conservation or publication of the information is necessary in order to:

  • comply with current legislation, legislations, legal proceedings or legal requests.
  • maintain current service conditions including investigation of potential violations.
  • Register, prevent or in any other way protect against problems with deception, security or technical problems.

 

5.0 PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA

Palcut A/S has made technical and organizational precautions that protects your data against accidental or illegal destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, publication or otherwise being treated in violation with the law.

 

5.1 BREACH OF SECURITY

In the event of a breach of personal data security, where there is a risk of individuals rights or constitutional rights, Palcut A/S (as data controller) is obliged to report the breach to Datatilsynet. The notification must take place without any delay and no later than 72 hours after Palcut has become aware of the breach.

 

6.0 YOUR RIGHTS

According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights, which you can assert towards Palcut A/S. You can, among other things, request to be given the data we store about you, have your data corrected or deleted or you can take exception to us using your data.
Keep in mind that we are not always obliged to meet these rights wholly or partially. For example, you do not have the right to have your data deleted if the legislation obliges Palcut A/S to store these data. 

Your rights are described below:

Right of access
You may, among other things, request insight into the personal data, which we store about you, as well as, for example, receive information on what the information is used for and who it is disclosed to.

Right to object
You may take exception to the processing of the data, to automated decisions and profiling or to the use of your personal data for direct marketing.

Right to rectification
You may request rectification of any incorrect information about you.

Right to restriction of processing
You may request to have your data restricted or deleted if the requirements for this are met.

Right to data portability
You may assert to your right to data portability for information you have provided us with if the data processing is based on a consent or contract and if it is technically possible.

Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, in case the processing is based on you consent.

If you wish to assert one or more of your rights, please contact Palcut A/S via info@palcut.com. Your request will be dealt with in agreement with the current legislation.

If you wish to file a complaint against Palcut’s processing of your personal date, please contact:

The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5.
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk​

 

7.0 UPDATES

Palcut A/S reserves the right to continuously evaluate and update this privacy policy. Therefore, you should regularly read this privacy policy for any changes, which may have influence on the processing of your personal data.

Need our service?

Contact us 24/7
phone Tel.: +45 9613 3110 phone Call us now +45 9613 3110

keyboard_arrow_up